Rushen Primary School

Learning and Growing

Department of Education, Sport and Culture

Rheynn Ynsee, Spoyrt as Cultoor


Child Friendly Privacy Notice for Pupils

What is this about?

A law has been made that makes sure information about you is kept safe. This is things like your name, your date of birth and your address. This information is also called data. The school and other people collect and use information for all kinds of reasons and this law tells them exactly what they are allowed to do with yours.

Your school collects some information about you. It’s our job to tell you how we will collect the information, how we will record it and how we will use it.

This notice will use names or terms that you might not be familiar with such as:

Data Controller: This person (or group of people, like a school) is in charge of the information we collect.

Data Processor: This person processes information for the data controller (for example, the person in the school office).

Data Protection Officer (DPO): This person makes sure we do everything the law says. For schools the DPO is Andrew Shipley who works for the Department of Education, Sport and Culture.

Personal Data: This is any information that could be used to identify someone, such as your name or date of birth or a photograph of you.


Who looks after your information?

Your school is the data controller of the personal information we have about you. We look at how and why your information is collected.

We sometimes have to give your information to other people, such as people in the Department of Education but we will only share your information when you or your parents or carers say it’s ok or when the law says that we have to. When your data is given to somebody else, they have to look after it and keep it safe too.


Why do we collect and use your information?

We will only collect your information when we need it to help us do our job or to follow the law. When we’ve collected it, this is what we use it for:

  • To get in touch with your parents or carers when we need to
  • To support your learning
  • To monitor and report on your progress
  • To provide appropriate care and support
  • To protect your welfare and follow safeguarding procedures
  • To assess how well we are doing
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing


What information do we collect?

This is a list which shows the types of information that the school collects, holds and shares:

Your personal information: this is things like your name and address.
Your characteristics: this is information about you like where you are from, what

language you speak and things like that.

Your attendance information: this is a record of how many times you missed school and why you couldn’t come to school.

Your assessment information: this is a record of how you are getting on with the learning you do at school.

Some of your medical information: this is a record of any times you have been ill and any special conditions you have that we need to know about to keep you safe.

Your special educational needs: this is information that helps us teach you better. Behavioural information: we record incidents that have happened during school time.

Photography: Using photographs of you counts as processing your personal data. Before we take or use any photographs we will ask you (if you’re old enough) or a parent or carer to give permission for us to take and use pictures of you. For example, we might use your pictures on display boards or on the school’s website.


Do you have to give us your information?

You, or your parents or carers, must give us quite a lot of the information we need but there is some information that you can choose whether to let us have or not.

When we ask you for information that you don’t have to give us, we will ask for your parents’ or carers’ permission (or yours if you are old enough) and let you know why we want it and what we will do with it. If you don’t want us to have the information, that is your choice.


How long will we keep your information?

We don’t keep it forever, only for as long as we need it to help us do the thing we need it for. We have a policy that tells us when to keep it and when it is time to get rid of it.


Will your information be shared?

We won’t share your information with anyone else without your permission, unless the law says we can or we should. We may share information with:

  • The Isle of Man Government – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and suspensions
  • Government Departments such as Treasury, to make sure people that need free school meals can get them
  • Your family
  • Evolve (this is the system we use to organise school trips)

Sometimes we have to share your information with the people in charge of schools, the Department of Education, Sport and Culture but don’t worry, they have to keep your information very safe as well and they wont share it with anybody else without your permission unless the law says they have to.

Your parents or carers can ask us to only share your name, address and date of birth and nothing else by sending an e-mail or letter to the school office. When you’re 16 it’s up to you to decide what information you want to share.


What are your rights?

You and your parents or carers have the right to:

  • Be told how we use your information
  • Ask to see the information we hold
  • Ask us to change information that you think is wrong
  • Ask us to remove information when it’s not needed anymore
  • Ask us to only use your information in certain ways
  • Tell us you don’t want your information to be processed

If the information we are collecting is information that you can choose not to give, you can tell us to stop collecting it at any time.

If you’re worried about how we get and use your information, you can speak to any grown up at school who will be able to help you and answer your questions or find out the answer for you.

If you want to speak to somebody not at school, you can have a look at this web page which will give you lots more information, including how to get in touch with Andrew Shipley (DPO) https://www.gov.im/about-the-government/departments/education- sport-and-culture/privacy-notice/

There is a person who’s job it is to make sure we follow the rules about collecting and storing data and they can tell us off if we do things wrong. They are called the Information Commissioner and you can find out more about them, here https://www.inforights.im/


Four important things to understand

Now you’ve read this, we hope you understand that:

  • The law allows us to get and use your personal information (data) to help us do our job
  • We may share your information with others, but only when we really need to and when the law says we can
  • We will ask for your permission to share your information whenever you have a choice
  • You can change your mind about us sharing your information or using a photograph of you at any time – just tell us, we wont mind!

You are viewing an item in the section:

Policies

School Policies are listed here: Acceptable Use Anaphylaxis Anti-Bullying Asthma Behaviour for Learning Policy Child Friendly Privacy Notice for Pupils Child Protection Complaints Procedure Equal Opportunities …

View this